Ongoing And Gradual Earth Movement Does Not Result In Lot Line Displacements.
[…] She filed an action against the bank in […]
Dismissal Of Predatory Lending Action Reversed.
Plaintiffs initiated an action against a loan broker and various financial institutions, claiming “pursuant to a scheme of predatory lending, [they] made material misrepresentations and fraudulent concealments of circumstances in the appraisal of the residence and in the terms of the loan in order to maximize their profit.” They alleged they applied for a residential home […]
When Trying To Effect Service Of Process In Unlawful Detainer Cases What Is “Reasonable Diligence?”
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45, provides that summons may be served on an unlawful detainer defendant by posting it on the premises, along with notice sent by certified mail to that address, if the court determines that “the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this article [i.e., […]
Fifteen Percent (15 %) Interest Not Usury.
Plaintiff borrowed money from a mortgage lender secured by a deed of trust on certain real property. The interest rate was 15%, with interest-only payments from 2009 until 2012. When plaintiff defaulted, the lender foreclosed.