The Mellor Law Firm, APLC
[…] At a certain point, the landlord listed the premises for sale with a real estate broker, and decided to have a building inspector “find out all the things that may or may not be wrong.” The lease provided for the landlord to inspect “at reasonable times after reasonable […]

Filed Under: Appellate Law News, Attorney's Fees News, Contract Law News, Landlord Tenant Law News, Legal News

When Trying To Effect Service Of Process In Unlawful Detainer Cases What Is “Reasonable Diligence?”

June 24, 2013 by Leave a Comment

default

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45, provides that summons may be served on an unlawful detainer defendant by posting it on the premises, along with notice sent by certified mail to that address, if the court determines that “the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this article [i.e., […]

Filed Under: Appellate Law News, Landlord Tenant Law News, Legal News, Procedural Law News, Real Estate Education, Real Estate Law News

Anti-SLAPP Motion Should Not Have Been Granted.

June 7, 2013 by Leave a Comment