The Mellor Law Firm, APLC
[…] In Brown v. Ralphs Grocery Company (Cal. App. Second Dist., Div. 4; July 12, 2011) (As Mod. July 20, 2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 489,  [2011 DJDAR 10523], plaintiff sued for alleged violations of the Labor Code, asserting both a class action cause of action […]

Filed Under: Appellate Law News, Arbitration Law News, Class Action Law News, Labor Law News, Legal News, U.S. Supreme Court

When Trying To Effect Service Of Process In Unlawful Detainer Cases What Is “Reasonable Diligence?”

June 24, 2013 by Leave a Comment

default

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45, provides that summons may be served on an unlawful detainer defendant by posting it on the premises, along with notice sent by certified mail to that address, if the court determines that “the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this article [i.e., […]

Filed Under: Appellate Law News, Landlord Tenant Law News, Legal News, Procedural Law News, Real Estate Education, Real Estate Law News

Is There A Duty Of Care To Secure Cargo To Prevent Tragedy On The Highway?

June 22, 2013 by Leave a Comment

Duty of care